Thursday, 2 February 2012

Root

Hello everyone, apologies for not writing anything in a really long time!

I haven't been feeling very well since last posting, so please excuse me. I just feel run down a lot of the time recently and I'm not really sure why. Blood tests come back negative and I don't have anything physically wrong! Worst of all is that as well as my body just generally being retarded, my tooth has started to play up.

I went for an emergency appointment yesterday with Adam as my tooth has been getting progressively worse each day since last week, and I'm in excruciating pain at least 3 times a day, all at the SAME times each day which is even weirder - 1-2pm, 7:30-8pm, and then 9-11pm is the worst. I can't eat, so for the past few days I've only been able to eat lunch, and then when I get home, I have to sit down and not talk or open my mouth and then just go to bed and have to ride it out :(

Anyway, I went to the dentist and it turns out a nerve in one of back teeth is fucked. I have a filling in the same tooth which I got done when I was about 14/15 and it's always been super sensitive, despite the fact that it's covered up and no longer an exposed cavity. I've never been able to have anything cold, even mildly cold, on that side of my mouth, and I haven't ever really been able to eat on that side either, only soft food (haha like a baby or something). And my options? Root Canal or Extraction. fml. I went to a Dentist that offers regular dentistry as well as cosmetic procedures such as Invisalign and whitening, and they quoted me over £1,000 for the RC and £140+ for the extraction....wtf! I don't have this kind of money! I don't have any savings, and I'm certainly not asking my parents to bail me out!

I told the dentist I wanted the extraction and she said "oh, but you're too young to have a tooth out!" and I felt like saying "Well, if YOU want to pay for the RC for me, then be my guest, but there's no way I can afford that." And she was like "oh...well, okay" and then gave me an estimate with the cost of my "new patient consultation" (£30), extraction (£140),  and then a hygienist visit (£45) (which was news to me, and something I didn't ask for). All added up to £215, which again, is something I can only just about afford after all my rent and bills have left my account. As I was leaving, the receptionist was kind enough to stop me and say "er, we usually take £100 deposit? But you can leave £130 if you like :)" I'm wearing NO make-up, some cheap jeans and shoes and my hair is just, ugh. Do I LOOK like I just happen to be carrying £130 casually in my purse? lolllllll.

And then Adam did something, and I wish he hadn't, but he gave me £130 to give to her; and I felt like slapping him and saying "WTF LETS JUST RUN AWAY LOL" but I didn't, I gave him a big hug and a huge thank you! And then we left lol. I spoke to my Dad afterwards and he advised me to make an appointment with my current Dentist that I'm still registered with. Total cost for RC? £80-£200 depending on the tooth. SORTED! :D And now to just get my £100 deposit back!

I have to say though, the Amoxicillin that the dentist gave me has worked wonders. Paracetemol and Ibuprofen and Nurofen were like lost causes! Anyway, sorry the essay on the trip yesterday! But it's put me at ease knowing what's wrong with my tooth and that I can have something done about it!

We went to Brent Cross (it's a big shopping mall for those who aren't sure) afterwards and I actually felt the happiest I've felt in a long time...either the drugs were kicking in, or I genuinely felt happy..I don't know, but it was nice to feel, well, nice! I have to share my new socks with you:

AWESOME. They're from the kids section at H&M but so whaaaaat.

I also finally bought some NYX palettes after dying over them for so long!

3 comments:

  1. I loooove H y M kids section! hahaha all is really lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think that it will be for the best if you continue with that procedure especially now that your dentist told you the solution.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Pain is a reminder that there's something wrong. It was a good thing that you rushed to your dentist to have it check. At least you were able to determine the real cause and your options. Somehow, it is relieving to finally understand what was going on with your tooth. Anyhow, this must've been a scary experience for you. But I hope after different consultations and procedure done, you've returned back to your normal routines.

    Bettye Primm @ Back Mountain Dental

    ReplyDelete