Sunday, 9 December 2012

to drop on the world like its raining

HELLO HELLO HELLO

This is a rather...belated post I guess?! I can't believe I took a 4 month hiatus from my Blog and didn't say anything to you guys about it! (It was quite unintentional I promise you)

I guess, since August, my life has been moving pretty quickly! And how strange that the year seems to fly by - it's almost Christmas (that's if we survive the supposed Mayan Apocalypse), the last time we'll see a consecutive date EVER (12/12/12) and then it will be 2013! Didn't we once say that in 2013 we would have flying cars or some shit? I swear that's in one of those boy-films about space and future stuff that I'm not all too concerned with :)

WELL to tell you about my life, I obviously still have my other job, which is going really well! I really do love my team, they're wonderful and hilarious people with some of the best quotes I've ever heard in my life. Quote 1 from Kelsey; "I wrapped myself in gaffa tape the other day and tried to escape because I wanted to pretend like I was in Taken 2"

THIS my friends, is what fuels me each day.

Although I primarily work on TOPSHOP, I will be moving downstairs to TOPMAN over Christmas tomorrow, which I am really excited about as I'll be doing a lot more training - visual merchandising (more advanced than when I was just merching make-up each day I tell you) more reports and all the stuff that will make me super-human Eilish! On a VM note, our awesome team have made a pretty fabulous window at the moment;


Isn't that Galaxy drop just so gorgeous? So gorgeous that it HAD to go on my wall at home!

See?


Oh yes. I have PINK HAIR AGAIN!! I actually dyed it in October because October is Pink Month, aka Breast Cancer Awareness Month. And it feels pretty good to have pink hair again.

I hope you can forgive me for this long stretch away, and I will definitely continue to update more thoroughly from now on. I think in a way, I kind of got scared to write on my blog because I knew it had been such a long time?

I'm going to add an instagram blog code into here too so you can check out all my new photos, as I tend to upload them more to there than I do anywhere else!

And finally, I'll leave you with a song:

Sunday, 12 August 2012

QUIT IT

Hello! It's been well over a month I believe since I last posted, and yes I always say that I will write a big post soon, or something similar, but yes! It will get there...eventually!

I do have some news to share... So, I quit my job at Cyberdog. Yeppers.

It was time for me to move on, and while I don't really need to justify any reasons for me leaving to lots of people on the internet, I would say that my leaving was mostly happy, if maybe except for some issues, but hey - that always happens right?

So, yeah! (I say that way too much irl) And you may be wondering (or may not be) what my plans are next. The answer is simple! GET ANOTHER JOB SO I CAN STILL PAY RENT YAY! And I do have a new job! Yes, as of tomorrow, I will be working for Topshop!

It's a big change from what I've been so used to for almost 2 years of my life, but I think change is a good thing. Tomorrow I will be starting training for two days and on Wednesday I shall start in my new branch! I'll be going in at top level as a Supervisor, which could prove difficult, but that's one of the challenges I'll have to overcome if I want to go anywhere!

Last night was my leaving drinks from Cyberdog, and I must admit, come tomorrow morning it will be very strange not to get on a train and head for Camden Town :s Cyberdog has been a big part of my life, and so many awesome things happened while I was there, and genuinely, I will be sad that I have left. Some may say it's too early, while others may say the time is just right. Who knows? Me, I suppose, and for me, it's just the right time to get a new lease on life.

I will be sure to update you on my progress, and share how my life will be going!

So this entry isn't entirely boring (as mine seem to be as of late, which I apologise for!), here are some of my instagram photos from the past month-ish to keep you on track, just in case you forgot what I look like :D

Ingvild and me <3 td="td">
A purple day!
Heather and me at work 8D
"A kit to invoke Veronica" - A wonderful piece of jewellery made by my chica Sara
My hair is really silver at the moment, reminds me of when I first bleached my hair ;D
How my mornings usually start!
A "Bubblelicious" Sundae from Afters!
A drawing Anastasija made for me as a leaving gift. It's all make-up!  
Last night with my chica 
Yesterday with Nathaniel  

You can keep up to date with me on instagram by following/stalking me @hibkoko, and if you don't have the app, you can follow me online at webstagram

Talk soon!







Sunday, 10 June 2012

NORWAY ROUND2

Hello! and Happy Sunday to you all!

Just a short in-between post about my upcoming trip to Oslo, Norway!
And why would I be going to such a place? Well, there's a few skanky girls who live there...I guess I could go and see them... (You can read about my last trip to see them here)

OR

I COULD GO AND PARTY.



(Monica I stole this photo from your blog)

REALLY BLOODY EXCITED!!! And it's not just two skanky girls I get to see, but a WHOLE ARMY of girls and guys from all over! Ahh, it's actually going to be great for me to get OUT of London for a weekend and relax a bit! It will also be the first Gyaru meetup I've been to in a really long time, so hopefully I can still work it! (fingers crossed)

I shall blog again soon! (Probably on one of my days off) :D!

Thursday, 24 May 2012

Horiday

Hello hello!

How are you all doing? Since my last update with my weird no-makeup or eyebrow video, I have lots of photos to share with you, and i'll expand on the mini updates I mentioned in the video.

I'll also update you on some stuff that has happened in my personal life...

First up; I'VE MOVED HOUSE! I'm finally in my new place with Adam! It's a good location as we're really close to a tram stop (ikr, the Tram is so weird but kinda cool!) and we have like 2 or 3 retail parks near us too! We have a huge supermarket, a MASSIVE Ikea (yay) and loads of other stores too, as WELL as being really close to the town centre by Bus, Tram or by walking. Travelling to work takes a bit longer now, but i'm used to having a long journey from when I was still living with my parents so it doesn't really bother me. I can get to London Bridge within 15-25 minutes, which is great for when I start work early in the morning!

Anyways, our new place is quite big too! (Always a plus, as I have so much crap). It's a bit of a weird place too..haha, I don't really want to go into it too much, but it's basically converted space and it means that the rooms are really big. We live with some other people too, but the layout of the place is quite big and everyone generally keeps themselves to themselves so we don't really see them at all, or, ever! We also live with Perry and Maddie, our former flatmates, but again, they live in another room like a few corridors away, so we don't see them every single day; maybe if we go over to see them or vice versa etc.

Our kitchen and bathroom is huuuge too, so lucky!

At the end of the day, we're all happy and settled! Just need to pop to Ikea again and buy MORE units! When our room is finally complete, i'll share a photo or a video!

My next little update, which, is kinda rubbish to be honest... is about me being assualted on the way home from work.... I got hit in the face by a stupid dickhead (luckily not very hard and not punched full on or anything) whilst at the tube station and he caused a massive argument and argh it wass just shit. I had to file a police report, do statements etc, BUT, hopefully they will catch this guy. I don't really want to go over what happened in too much detail as I don't want this entry to be upsetting and boring, but he hit me on purpose, and also out of nowhere, and then tried to actually hit me again whilst Maddie had to hold him back and we told him to get lost... SUCKS. My face really hurt for a couple of days but it's gone away now, and luckily I didn't have to consult a doctor or take any medical leave! Ladies; please take extra care wherever you are, especially if you travel alone! I didn't know, but at London Underground stations, the big white circular "Help" machine actually works with the control room, so if you press the green button on there to speak to a member of staff, it points a camera directly to you from the control room, so the staff can see you and if it's serious, can work out a way best to help you! I didn't realise, but at the time, I was stood right next to one of these machines but didn't notice or even think to push the button...stupid! But now I know for reference, as i'm hoping I don't get something like this ever again!

What was funny is that the guy tried to blame me for him hitting me, and then his argument was that I looked stupid because of the way I dressed, even though I was in jeans and casual wear! This is the first time i've ever had anyone actually physically do something in regards to the way I look. when I dressed in Manba, the worst I ever got was someone from a distant shouting "EWWW!!!!" or hate mail and "death threats" online. Nowadays, when i'm dressed even in the plainest of clothes, I would never expect anyone to throw a torrent of abuse at me, physical or verbal! People make me sick sometimes, grr!

Another update is some photos from the wedding I went to at the end of April! My cousin Eoin got married in Holland - this is a part I need to explain lol, as I get asked it a lot; Some of my Irish family live in Holland, and have done since they were kids so they like, grew up there and can speak Dutch etc, but i'm not any part Dutch, just have family who live there! - So yeah! He got married and it was really nice. The ceremony wes all in Dutch, but hey, it's a wedding right? You know what happens!


Holland was really fun, we used to go there so much as kids but not really anymore, but I definitely want to go back sometime soon, maybe Summer or something! I'll be going to Ireland again this Summer for a mini holiday, which again is weird as I haven't really been in the Summer since I was a kid, or since I went to my cousin's (sister to Eoin) wedding last September! Adam is going to come with me...I hope he likes rural villages! :D

And my last update of this entry isssssss, my holiday to Ibiza! I was really lucky and honored to be invited away to Ibiza with work! The company owner has a gorgeous Villa in Ibiza and we got to spend 3-4 glorious days there! I got sunburnt...lol but I had a great time! We also got to see the brand new Cyberdog store that's just opened in San Antonio!

I'll try to upload my own photos and share them in another entry!
That's it for now, enjoy, and i'll be back soon!

Monday, 7 May 2012

HOLA

video
Hola hello mahalo!

I am back, posting a vlog of quick updates while i've been away for about 3 months...oh god, that sounds awful!

There's always a little bit of a problem with videos that I upload to here, like my mouth doesn't move in time with the sound or something, I guess maybe it's the final processing part that does that?

But yes! I will try to bring something proper by the next post, so for now, please enjoy my lack of eyebrow and  weird hair!

Friday, 17 February 2012

life and times

Hi guys!

How are you all doing?
It's been a mad few weeks over here in Eilishland, that's for sure.

So, alongside me having to have Root Canal done, some pretty awesome things have happened too! I got to meet and have lunch with Tish from Manic Panic! (on the right, Snooky on the left)

image: nydailynews.com
It was awesome, and really exciting to be able to actually talk and meet with one of the creators of the brand! I guess working where I am gives me a lot of great opportunities like that :) And following on from there?

I got promoted!

Yep! I'm now a member of the management team as a Supervisor! It's so strange to think that I only started just under a year and a half ago and that I've come this far! I'm really happy, and it's great to start a new job role! Please wish me luck in my new position!

Next weekend is Hyper Japan 2012, and I'll be working at the Cyberdog stall! Please come by and say hi!



In some other cutesy news, me and Adam will have been together for one year tomorrow! (Saturday) I can't believe how quickly the time has gone by! But I feel that it's been a great year so far, and hopefully many more to come! Tonight, we're staying at a hotel and probably going to have a meal somewhere...aww, I can't wait!

And because you might have forgotten what I look like, here's a photo of me from yesterday, before I got ready to go out with Ryo!


We went for bubble tea in Camden, as she'd had it in Germany the other week and was absolutely craving for it >.

See you soon!

Thursday, 2 February 2012

Root

Hello everyone, apologies for not writing anything in a really long time!

I haven't been feeling very well since last posting, so please excuse me. I just feel run down a lot of the time recently and I'm not really sure why. Blood tests come back negative and I don't have anything physically wrong! Worst of all is that as well as my body just generally being retarded, my tooth has started to play up.

I went for an emergency appointment yesterday with Adam as my tooth has been getting progressively worse each day since last week, and I'm in excruciating pain at least 3 times a day, all at the SAME times each day which is even weirder - 1-2pm, 7:30-8pm, and then 9-11pm is the worst. I can't eat, so for the past few days I've only been able to eat lunch, and then when I get home, I have to sit down and not talk or open my mouth and then just go to bed and have to ride it out :(

Anyway, I went to the dentist and it turns out a nerve in one of back teeth is fucked. I have a filling in the same tooth which I got done when I was about 14/15 and it's always been super sensitive, despite the fact that it's covered up and no longer an exposed cavity. I've never been able to have anything cold, even mildly cold, on that side of my mouth, and I haven't ever really been able to eat on that side either, only soft food (haha like a baby or something). And my options? Root Canal or Extraction. fml. I went to a Dentist that offers regular dentistry as well as cosmetic procedures such as Invisalign and whitening, and they quoted me over £1,000 for the RC and £140+ for the extraction....wtf! I don't have this kind of money! I don't have any savings, and I'm certainly not asking my parents to bail me out!

I told the dentist I wanted the extraction and she said "oh, but you're too young to have a tooth out!" and I felt like saying "Well, if YOU want to pay for the RC for me, then be my guest, but there's no way I can afford that." And she was like "oh...well, okay" and then gave me an estimate with the cost of my "new patient consultation" (£30), extraction (£140),  and then a hygienist visit (£45) (which was news to me, and something I didn't ask for). All added up to £215, which again, is something I can only just about afford after all my rent and bills have left my account. As I was leaving, the receptionist was kind enough to stop me and say "er, we usually take £100 deposit? But you can leave £130 if you like :)" I'm wearing NO make-up, some cheap jeans and shoes and my hair is just, ugh. Do I LOOK like I just happen to be carrying £130 casually in my purse? lolllllll.

And then Adam did something, and I wish he hadn't, but he gave me £130 to give to her; and I felt like slapping him and saying "WTF LETS JUST RUN AWAY LOL" but I didn't, I gave him a big hug and a huge thank you! And then we left lol. I spoke to my Dad afterwards and he advised me to make an appointment with my current Dentist that I'm still registered with. Total cost for RC? £80-£200 depending on the tooth. SORTED! :D And now to just get my £100 deposit back!

I have to say though, the Amoxicillin that the dentist gave me has worked wonders. Paracetemol and Ibuprofen and Nurofen were like lost causes! Anyway, sorry the essay on the trip yesterday! But it's put me at ease knowing what's wrong with my tooth and that I can have something done about it!

We went to Brent Cross (it's a big shopping mall for those who aren't sure) afterwards and I actually felt the happiest I've felt in a long time...either the drugs were kicking in, or I genuinely felt happy..I don't know, but it was nice to feel, well, nice! I have to share my new socks with you:

AWESOME. They're from the kids section at H&M but so whaaaaat.

I also finally bought some NYX palettes after dying over them for so long!

Wednesday, 4 January 2012

Janvier

HappNeYear!

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas and a great start to the New Year!

Both were fairly quiet and family orientated for me, although it was nice :) We also had a Christmas meal at our flat which was fun and cute!


On Christmas Eve, it was really nice not to have to worry about setting an alarm for the next morning! Me and Adam slept like babies, ahh it was so nice. We went to a family friend's house on Xmas Eve for drinks and some food and stuff and it was really fun! It's an old friend of my dad, whose daughters used to babysit me and my sister, and one whom I used to work with! We had this really yummy mini jello shots, and I really want to make some of my own now, as the recipe seems really easy, and it's fun to try them out with your friends~

I don't have any photos of my Xmas gets, but I got a Benefit gift card, some perfume, sweets, and just cute things :)! It was really nice to be around my family too; I kinda miss them now that i'm away all the time :(

New Years weekend was relaxing again, and I got to play with a pug for a good part of it! I almost didn't make it to midnight either as I was extremely tired >.< We played lots of boardgames and Wii too to pass the time, and then when it came to the countdown, we put the TV on to see the fireworks, which were pretty awesome! Here's a video if you didn't get to see them!




I went to H&M in the city centre on NYE with Adam to see if there was anything in the sales and just to have a browse, and I ended up spending the rest of my gift card leftover from my birthday on these:


anyone who knows me, knows I <3 the H&M Hello Kitty socks that they randomly bring out.  Not only are they super cute but there is a double entendre in me 1)loving Hello Kitty and 2)loving Japan ;D Awesome!



I also went to the Body Shop and saw that they were having a sale! Select FULL SIZE Body Butters reduced to £5 (although the Coconut one wasn't included which sucks as it's my favourite) as well as some scrubs and other bits too! I got these:




 The perfume wasn't part of any sales, I just bought it to replace my old Vanilla perfume as the bottle started to leak really randomly (even though I never knew when) and I lost lots of the perfume! I bought it in February last year when I was visiting Monica and Ingvild in Norway, so for a tiny bottle it lasted ages! But I guess it would have lasted a lot longer had the bottle not gone weird :s

But that's mainly it! I've been working since, and trying to think of things to do for this year! Next month will be me and Adam's one year anniversary; weird huh? But really nice of course :D

See you soon!