Wednesday, 21 December 2011

earth, jupiter & mars

Hello everyone!

How have you been? At the moment I'm multitasking by blogging, taking photos and cooking dinner whilst listening to Studio Ghibli soundtracks~ I just have to make sure I keep an eye on the food...

Anyway, it's been a little while since my last blog as I've been at work and when I get home I just want to pass out in bed! Thank goodness for days off! (Although I actually do nothing on these days >.<) I can't believe it's Christmas week already!!!!. Have you all done early shopping or are you now part of the huge rush trying to find last minute gifts? I don't really have much of a chance to do proper shopping on the hight street, mainly because of work, and also because I really don't like shopping in Central London!

I'm so used to just shopping in my home town, because this is the first time I've been living away from my family. Me and Adam are going to my parents for Christmas and to his parents for New Year. I'd find it weird if I didn't spend Christmas with my family, regardless as to whether I live with them or not!

Last week I upgraded my phone, and I now have a shiny iPhone 4!

I went for white as it looks cleaner and more fresh than the black. Also, because my previous phone was black and it shows up all the dirt and scratches more easily lol! I can't wait to have some kind of protective "shell" on it though, as I'll have to wait for the New Year before I can really afford to do a custom case for it.

My service provider fucked up my upgrade however, and sent me the phone with a brand new number instead of keeping my old one, so for a week I had 2 numbers! And my bill just came through...£77! It's a joke... Either way, yesterday I spent just over an hour in the phone store and the guy managed to sort it all out for me, so now I'm happy! I decided to sell my old phone online and I should be getting a cheque for just over £100 pretty soon! Not too shabby at all :D

Today I met up with an old friend, who I also dated when I was about 15. He is so lovely, and it was really nice to see him after such a long time! We went for lunch, and then afterwards, I went to buy a last gift for my Mom from LUSH, and I also went to H&M to use up some more of my gift card money. I went to the H&M in Covent Garden as the one in Camden is shit, and the staff there are really rude. It was no surprise that the staff in the Covent Garden branch were also really rude. Fuck them and their £7.99 tops! (What's the point in the .99 anyway?)

Regardless, here is what I bought in H&M:

Acid Wash skinny jeans

Thin top with glittery-ish material

Plain top
I bought the jeans as I wanted some acid wash for ages and didn't bother getting any. The top is cute because I love big tops that are floaty and can be worn on one shoulder :) The plain top? Just something I can wear around the house on a lazy day/casual day out/even bedtime. I bought the black and grey one after having to return the blue and white one I bought the other week as the sales assistant on the till ripped a huge hole in the side whilst trying to remove the security tag....retard. I also bought some track pants the other week, which are SUPER COSY and I love wearing them to chill and sleep in... :p BUT there are holes in the legs too. Seriously, sort it out.

Max Factor Creme Puff in "Gay Whisper"....not my hand btw.
Tomorrow evening, we're having a mini Christmas meal at our flat which should be cute! I need to take a photo of our rainbow tree that Rosie decorated... In fact, here you are:

Cute right?? It looks really good in real life as opposed to photos.

So what are you all doing for Christmas? I hope whatever you do, you have a great Xmas and a fabulous New Year!

Wednesday, 7 December 2011



The next part in my updates is about my birthday (ahh) and the latest shoot I did!

So, yeah! I'm officially 21 and it's weird! Although not as weird as when I turned 20, which was kinda shit. I can legally drink in the US now, and...go to Casinos! Haha, totally awesome things that I can do now... :p

I was planning on going out with some work friends to a 90s club night thing, but didn't in the end, as my birthday happened to fall 2 days before payday; ouch. Instead, Adam took me out for dinner. We went to Wagamama's, and although I don't frequent it very often, it was really yummy!

A couple of weeks before this, I did a photoshoot at work with some other work friends. The pictures are probably going to be used for adverts and posters or something, not quite sure, but either way, here are the photos!

l-r; me, Nathaniel, Anastasija, Koji



Koji & me


What do you think? Anastasija did her make-up, Koji's and Nathaniels! Although I started his off ;D Her make-up is super fucking AWESOME and she should be doing make-up as a career or something! Really envious of her skills!

It was really fun to do, as we stayed quite late into the night, and we also shot in XXX (hence the pole photo) which is always fun ;) Hopefully, there will be another thing like this as it was good to shoot with everyone and have a good time in the process! My next shooting, or should I say, filming, is happening tomorrow with Marc. It's based on a long script he wrote for me a while back and it's certainly going to be interesting to film! Again, can't share with you as it will be nude! But i'll try and find some stuff once it's available and see if I can make it SFW for you all!

Oh, and one more thing before I go; do you like my new layout? I spent a little bit of time on it today, but needless to say, i'm unfortunately not the brains behind the whole thing, but I have done a fair amount of tweaking etc myself to make it, well, me! And you may need to update your bookmarks, as my blog is now registered under !

See you guys soon!

Friday, 2 December 2011

31/10/11: Halloween

Hi hi!

Apologies for the unmentioned hiatus back there! Just after Halloween I got sick and then super busy for work, and just generally too tired to do anything that required any kind of patience >.<. I still love you guys! Just sorry to keep you waiting for my next post! As i'm behind, i'll write the entries I was going to write all that time ago to keep you updated into my life :)

My phone went on a big fuck up too, and is only just working again, so I can actually transfer photos from my phone again!

Anyway, in my Halloween related blog post, I mentioned my outfits that I was going to wear, and photos shall be here! First up though is the Pumpkin I carved; and step-by-step, here's how I did it!

Pumpkin; plain, obviously

I drew the design I wanted with a board marker, as it came off easily if I wanted to change something

Next, I cut a hole in his head!

Seedy hat

Seedy insides!

Seedy bag. Unfortunately I didn't keep the seeds for bread or muffins as I wouldn't have had the chance, so I threw them away >.<

Next it was time to cut out the design


NOW finished! He lost a tooth and some other bits in the carving process >.<
He proudly sat in our hallway for a week or so until he practically fell in and went moudly haha. I hope everyone else's Pumpkins went okay!

And for Monday 31st? I was boring and just did make-up:

we mixed up sooo many fake blood capsules underneath my till  that week...
Ahh, purple hair. I may as well mention that i'm blonde again! I needed to do my roots anyway and kind of just went along and bleached it all. I also bought some silver hair dye which didn't exactly work, but my hair is fairly white at the moment :)

And that's all for now! I shall bring the next installment shortly!

Monday, 24 October 2011


Hello, hello, hello!

It's nearly 11pm here in crappy old London, and I thought I would bring a blog to you all! Since I last posted, I've been super busy at work! Halloween is essentially our Christmas, as it gets mad busy! The last few weekends have been great, and people have seriously been thinking ahead for Halloween this year! We had some DJ's in the store on the 15th doing a pre-party for an event called Sinistry. It was like a VS I think? But I couldn't really tell, I was mainly trying to serve all the tonnes of customers in my tiny Accessories space!

I can't believe how quickly each month goes, I swear it was only Summer not so long ago! Then again, our Summer was rubbish and was late and then lasted a few weeks (if that). I can't wait to be back in Japan again at some point either. It's been playing on my mind recently and it's kind of depressing knowing i'm not there this year! So, back to Halloween stuff! I wasn't really sure what to do this year, as I've never really done a whole lot for it. When I was in High School, I just stayed in and would have the kids knocking on our door and stuff (really hoping they'll leave us alone over here in N.LDN!) and that's it really!

For Halloween I bought this Jasmine last outfit last week and it arrived like, within a few days! It's really see-through though..haha. I bought it as I wanted to dress like Mimi, the girl who pretends to be Jasmine from Bunny Girl Gal Circle:

It's not entirely the same outfit, but hey, I just wanted something similar :) which day to wear?!

Wednesday, 12 October 2011


Hi everyone!

Today I moved in properly with Adam! All my stuff is here now, including all my Hello Kitty plushies.. ;D I also brought round my N64 (yes, I'm a geek), Gamecube...actually, I had so much more stuff than I realised, and it was mainly clothing! I had a mini clear out, which I will finish at another time, for clothes I'm going to throw away and clothes I'm going to give to a charity store.

I realised just now while typing - Not all of my stuff is here; Adam wouldn't let me take my egg magazines or any of my big books! Meanie :( I have to go back and get my bed at some point, so I'll take them with me then. But anyway, for now, all the stuff I need and want all the time, is here! Adam was like, so happy I swear! My Dad drove us up and after he left, Adam gave me such a huge hug and carried me into the house haha. It really doesn't feel very different now that I'm technically an official house mate, as I've been going back and forth so much!

Off the topic of moving in, tomorrow I'm doing a photo shoot with the guy that did me and Georgie's photos back in April, which will be great as obviously I look a little different, and I love shooting, I haven't done in so long! I'll probably be working with Marc.B again soon on another short film and photos? He always has such mad ideas, it's awesome!

The other night, our friend Ryo came over and stayed the night, and we found a new friend in Tesco!

I can't wait for Halloween to be here already! I'm allowed to have a Pumpkin in the make-up section and i'm definitely putting eyelashes and lots of make-up on it!

What are you all doing for Halloween? Do you have any special plans or outfit themes?

Saturday, 1 October 2011


Hello everyone!

How are you doing? Well, I must say that the weather over here in crappy UK has been really great the last 2 days! And tomorrow it's set to be really good too! Don't know if this will continue into the weekend and cross over into next week (highly doubtable) so I've been enjoying it while I can :)

On Tuesday I went to sign the contract, and I'm now officially moving in with Adam! It's really exciting that it's finally done! I've been slowly moving my stuff over when I make trips back and forth to my house; it will be weird because I'm still going to call where my parents live "my" house; and then my Dad is going to help me with bigger stuff such as my bed and other bigger items. Luckily, I don't have to bring any storage-type stuff with me as we have built in wardrobes, not huge ones, but it means we don't have to worry about where to put a wardrobe!

Wednesday we went shopping to Ikea with Perry. It was fun, but difficult at first to figure out which one to go to! Back home, we would just go to the Croydon Ikea, as it's a short drive and my parents can obviously drive, but here in North London there are two Ikea's and none of us can drive, and they're both just over an hour away by public transport! We decided to go to the one in Edmonton/Tottenham as it seemed closer, and the one in Wembley proved a little bit confusing to get to from where we are. Also, the Edmonton/Tottenham one is supposedly bigger? But I can't compare as I don't know! Either way, it was fun! And was so addictive, especially the big baskets and sections at the end bit just before you get to the "self-service" where they have random household stuff and you like, just want to buy it, but you shouldn't because it's random and you don't really need it! Ohh, I love Ikea :D

We ended up buying a desk, a coffee table and two small chests of drawers - one each! Also bought some other homey stuff too such as wardrobe organisers and organiser tray things for cupboards that I can put underwear/socks in ;D So basically, we're nearly there in making the room more, roomy and ours!

In the evening, me and Adam went for dinner at The Old White Lion in East Finchley. As you can see from the website, it's gorgeous! It's a kind of, modern pub? Lol, I don't really know how to describe it! All the furniture is odd, plus the tables, so nothing is the same, and it's really cool! The food is really good too, which is obviously another reason for going! We had Calamari with Lime Mayo for starter and handmade Beef Burgers (with like, an INCH or more thick of meat!) with thin flat chips. They do the magical sought after chips I adore....Sweet Potato Chips!!!!! but only on selected dishes :( Ahh, I love those kind of chips, ever since having them in Finland! (As some of you may remember me talking about here)

I did take pics of our dinner, but the flash makes the food look disgusting haha so im not going to post them, sorry!

Speak soon!

Saturday, 24 September 2011

How will I know


How are you all? Im fine, if you were wondering :) My week has been pretty good, and i'd like to report that i've been feeling really great! You guys are really nice, and it brings a positive impact~ 8D

Today I had a nice surprise when Miaka came into the store! I've never been approached by a blog reader before, and Miaka is the nicest person ever! Plus, she has fabulous hair ;D Please check out her blog!

Im working on getting a better commenting system too, because my current one sucks! Here are a few pics for you, mainly my Violent Lips from this week :) Enjoy!

Thursday, 15 September 2011


Hi guys!

As the title of the post suggests, I have some things to tell!

Well, it's only one thing for the moment, I don't have much else happening (that I know of!) right now~ So the news?

I'm moving out of my parents house and in with my boyfriend! Okay, so im not having a baby or getting married, but for me, it's, pretty substantial!

I'm really excited because it feels so right with Adam. We've been together for 7months, which isn't a long time, but we're both really serious about wanting to build a future together and moving in with a partner is the first step!

I'll be moving into the flat Adam is living in at the moment, where i've been staying every so often for the time we've been together. It's great because the location is nice, we're equally close to two tube stations, the landlady is lovely, the people living downstairs are lovely, and the community seems great! I've had the odd occasion where people have said weird stuff to me or shouted insults, but unfortunately, that kind of thing happens way too often now, no matter where you are.

I sent my references form off today and that's step one complete! Only one more step to go, and then it's official! Obviously I have to wait for the references to come back, but as i'm not a paedo or bankrupt, im confident things will be just fine 8D

Me and Adam can't wait to scour the the Ikea catalogue and buy random crap for our room! P.s. Random photo is of a HUGE potato I found in Tesco last night!

Thursday, 8 September 2011


Hello everyone!

I'm going to slowly be returning to the blogging world, and I have some updates and news I want to share with you all too :D First of all, I want to thank you guys for your kind comments on my last blog entry. I've just had this void in my life most recently and I can't really figure out why. Hopefully I'm going to be getting back on track and making the most of everyday :)

This weekend, I'm going to Ireland for my cousin's wedding! I already mentioned it here, which was a little while ago! The time has really flown by since then. I rushed to buy a dress last week and found a long maxi dress - which I've always said I wouldn't wear; 1) I'm SHORT! 2) They're usually gross 3) They're a summer item. We haven't had a summer here in UK, nor in Ireland, where it shall be between 16 and 18 degrees with lots of rain when we go. Fabulous.

Monday, 22 August 2011

you're watching the return of the machine


Oh god, I was away for soo long..eek! Sorry guys! :(

I think lately i've been feeling really uninspired each day, and it's taking me a great deal of energy to find the time to do anything any more, and I feel almost useless. While i'm happy with my life, I constantly feel that something is missing but I struggle to find what that is.

Fashion-wise, I don't even know what i'm doing any more. I don't wear any make-up (apart from eyebrows, eye liner and mascara) during the weekdays and only pile on the slap for weekends. 1) This makes me (and is definitely) feel very lazy 2) It makes me feel extremely boring 3) It makes me feel hideous. The spark and enthusiasm I had just seems to have evaporated and I can't muster the strength to get it back.. Even Adam said to me recently "what happened to you being sexy all the time?" - in response to me just being lazy and lounging about in pjs and massive hoodies instead of the pj shorts and sheer tops I wore before and making weird facial expressions and body movements instead of me being very "i'm not like that" and rather...ladylike..ish? - and this kind of fell on me like a tonne of bricks or some other horrible building appliance/architectural structure.

Why? I don't know. I can't give anyone any answers, not even myself. I went out clubbing with Monica, Ingvild and Kei a few weeks ago, and what a hot mess I was. I felt so insecure the whole night (mainly because my dress was pushing my chest up a bit too much) and because I felt the odd one out - purple hair, hair in ponytail, rushed make-up - not the done up self I used to pride myself on being.

My health seems to be in a better state now, although i'm still feeling way too tired. I've said it so many times (and not done anything) but this month I SHALL get some vitamins sorted out. Did I mention how big I feel too? My boobs are the biggest they've been, uh, ever and my stomach doesn't settle, ever. I have my good days and my off days but I guess this is all a back line that I hate having to think about...

Sorry to write something so random and thought provoking/slightly morbidly dramatic (almost) after my absence :(

Tuesday, 9 August 2011


That's right.

I'm sure you've all heard of the unnecessary and stupid events taking place in London at the moment. And what for? nothing.

Apparently, looting, starting fires and generally destroying not only buildings and landmarks, but people's lives and livelihoods is the right thing to do. And like many others have said, where are the authorities in all of this madness? who is keeping the UK safe?

YES it's not up to the Police etc alone to take charge and defend uprisings and antisocial behaviour, but at the same time, there are so many eye-witness reports of Police being the by-standers and overlooking the situations at hand. Wrong? Of course it is. While the relentless attacks in the Home Counties continue, there are still not enough people to help protect the innocent citizens that have to stand and watch as their homes are burnt down or areas destroyed.

The only people that actually seem to be taking matters into their own hands are the hundreds of Turkish shopkeepers, who defended themselves (and others) from the mobs of fucking idiotic youths descending and causing the utmost violence. Why can't more members of the public follow suit and actually try to defend and help stop the situations? Of course; the majority of youths ARE violent and will do whatever they can to fight against this - trying to save the situation should be done at one's own risk - but it still begs the question of the whereabouts of so-called "hard men" that continually make headlines for sending the bad guys down.

But let's not let the other bad guys get away unnamed - MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN (some as young as 8) ARE ALSO PART OF THE RIOTING. 


Some internet gems:

Besides my ranting, i'd like to let you all know that i'm safe and at home with my family. My work was closed early today due to Police advice, so hopefully nothing bad will happen! I think i'm pretty lucky (for now) that nothing bad has happened in my area, although problems seem to be heading even more south pretty quickly (and for some reason, up in the north?? totally unrelated!!) and i'm really hoping that where I am, thing =s will be okay....

Tuesday, 19 July 2011


Sorry i've been away!!!

Blog post tomorrow.....
I'm still alive.....somewhere!

Saturday, 9 July 2011

is this the real life


How are you? Not much of a post today but I wanted to let you know that i'm still alive somewhere out there. I also wanted to share this photo with you that I just took~ i'm off now to go and pay a tube man £5, meet Adam for lunch and then to come back and show you my (in the process) outfit for going to an 80s bar tonight....

Have a good afternoon!

Monday, 27 June 2011

Oh, I do like to be beside the seaside...

Hello! Happy Monday to everyone!

How was your day? The weather here is SO HOT! I've been partially melting all day. If I were an ice lolly...i'd be fucked :p Today I met with Jess, as it's been forever since I last met with her. We went into town and got our nails done!

The last time I officially got my nails done was in Japan last October

But I did do a set by myself at the beginning of the year^^! I've also worn stick-ons, but I love real nails much better as (obviously) they stay longer!

I went to a regular, low-key salon where crazy nail art is not really common, so I decided to get plain nails that I could customise at home! I have a whole nail set - tips, UV lamp, powders, liquids etc but I wanted to get the base done by a salon this time (mainly because it always takes aaages if I do it lol)


Finished..part one! Plain, pinky nails
I was originally going to have a graduated glitter but the salon were like WTF (none of them spoke perfect English so it was hard) and were even surprised and kind of looked offended when I asked for my tips to be really long! T_T but anyway, I chose the pink (it's by O.P.I. but don't know the name) and decided to leave them just pink. When I got home I was really undecided about how to actually do my nails so I looked around in my kit and decided upon....

A sea theme!!

 I've always wanted a sea themed nail set but never got round to doing so until now! I hope you like them as much as I do :D! I have Legoland and dundundun X JAPAN (!!!!!!) tomorrow so i'm going to try and get an early night! 


Sunday, 26 June 2011

Sponsored Post: Violent Lips Lip Tattoos; Pink Polka

Good evening! How are you all?
I'm pleased to bring you (my first) a sponsored review! This is thanks to the magical people at Violent Lips!

Who are Violent Lips?
Violent Lips are an American company who make temporary lip tattoos!

What ARE lip tattoos?
Lip tattoo's are literally the same as temporary skin tattoos, except they're made for your lips! They're applied in exactly the same way, with a cotton ball/wool and plenty of water, and are removed the same way too, with baby oil

I was sent The Pink Polka design and here's how I got on!

Really cute, yet simple packaging. The lip determines which colour/style you've been sent, although there's also a sticker on the back telling you! Each packet contains 3 applications and all Violent Lip products are tested on Supermodels, not Animals!

Inside is a small card with their current styles available to buy online, and on the back of the card is a set of instructions (which I forgot to photograph). There is also (and obviously) your 3 applications of tattoos! And here is what it looks like straight out of the packet.

You pop the tattoos out of the card and voilà! You're ready to begin :D! On the back of the patterns are small lines which show you where you need to cut the excess away. The instructions for application are as follows:

Items Needed: Scissors, cotton ball or make-up sponge and water
Your lips must be completely clean, dry and free of any oils, lotions or products.

Cutting Top & Bottom lip stencils
1. Pop the pre-cut Top and Bottom Violent Lips pattern out of the application sheet. Place the lip stencil on the centre of your lip then open mouth wide to "Ahh" shape. Measure your desired length to both corners of your mouth. Carefully trim the excess length on both sides using the printed marks as guides
2. Placing the trimmed stencil once more to the center on your lip, measure the depth to your inner lip, stay slightly outside your natural lip water line. Carefully trim the excess width using the centre printed marks as guides

My trimmed stencils

1. Remove transparent covering from the pattern side of the stencil and place the sticky side of the pattern on your lip - lining up the centre first then to corners with your mouth open to an "Ahh" shape. Place and shape your Violent Lips correctly with your mouth still in the "Ahh" shape
2. Once you have your Violent Lips in place, apply water onto the back with a wet cotton ball or sponge. Make sure the back is thoroughly wet. (Don't be shy to use lots of water!) After 40 seconds, gently peel off the back. Gently wet your lips and smooth out any creases. Do not stretch your lips. Relax and wait to dry for 5 minutes. After 5 minutes you can apply a light gloss or lip balm

On my top lip :p

Just after applying (I stuck it a little too far down at the left on my top lip but it looked fine)
Typically, Violent Lips will last between 4-8 hours depending on your skin type and care, and I put my lips on at 10am and still have them on now as I write this entry at 10:40 so my lips have lasted 12 hours and are still looking fabulous!

My lips now!

Close up (crappy quality, sorry)
You can eat, drink and make-out (all tried and tested!) with your lips on and they won't budge! I'm actually astonished at the staying power of these babies! Of course, you need to take care while eating and drinking; using a straw and avoiding greasy foods is a must! 

Today while I wore them at work, I got SO MANY positive comments from customers and staff alike! The first thing people would say was "WOW HOW DID YOU DO YOUR LIPS LIKE THAT?!!!" and the second thing was "DO YOU SELL THEM HERE? I WANT TO BUY THEM!" Needless to say, these things really do impress everyone! Even guys were stopping and staring and going "woah that's cool". 

OVERALL RESULT: Violent Lips Temporary Lip Tattoos - Pink Polka
Each design ranges from $9.99/£6 to $14.95/£9 and you get 3 applications per packet. It's a real bargain as they DO last a very long time and are definitely worth the price! You can save them for special occasions like a wedding, or use them on your Saturday night out! Violent Lips currently have free shipping (yes, even internationally!) and a 20% discount when you buy $30/£18 worth of lips! Pretty damn good!!

They're definitely something that will get easier with practise, but from trying them today for the first time, I found them incredibly easy to apply. It seems a little daunting at first, trying to figure out what to cut and so forth but the lines on the stencils really help out. They've even made an updated "how-to" which will come in all packets from now:

Definitely impressed! These can last through drinking, eating and kissing, all of which I tried (more than once ;D) today! By the end of the day I noticed a few small cracks in my bottom lip but you could hardly see them, especially when my lips were closed. Today was a scorching 29oC and the lips managed to last through my full face of make-up on a hot day in a crowded store, so imagine the lasting power if you wear them to a hot club at night!

I really, REALLY cannot fault these at all! They lasted me the WHOLE day (as mentioned countless times above!) and got me so many positive comments! You're sure to feel sexy and fabulous while wearing them and you'll definitely get some attention, of the good kind! Thanks once again to the people at Violent Lips! Girls, go buy some!